2022 Orders
[…] After reviewing the Director’s Report on Objections to Card Check issued on April 18, 2022, the Results of the Card Check, and the pleadings in this matter, hearing oral argument from the parties, and being otherwise sufficiently advised, the Board concluded: 

a. The Board has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter in these proceedings.

b. Section 10-7E-14(C) of PEBA provides: “As an alternative to the provisions of Subsection A of this section, a labor organization with a reasonable basis for claiming to represent a majority of the employees in an appropriate bargaining unit may submit authorization cards from a majority of the employees in an appropriate bargaining unit to the board or local board, which shall, upon verification that a majority of the employees in the appropriate bargaining unit have signed valid authorization cards, certify the labor organization as the exclusive representative of all public employees in the appropriate bargaining unit. The employer may challenge the verification of the board or local board; the board or local board shall hold a fact-finding hearing on the challenge to confirm that a majority of the employees in the appropriate bargaining unit have signed valid authorization cards.” 

c. The March 17, 2022 card check was conducted under and in accordance with Section 10-7E-14(C). 

d. As the Board previously decided in In re: United Electrical, Radio and Machine Workers of America and University of New Mexico (“UE v.