Relevant Judicial Decisions
[…] • UNM Sandoval filed a Request for Review, asking the PELRB Board to reverse the Letter Decision. The Board adopted the Letter Decision of the Hearing Examiner. See 70-PELRB-2021. UNM SRMC then filed a Petition for Writ of Mandate in the Second Judicial District Court requesting dismissal of the Union’s Petition. The District Court scheduled a 15-minute hearing on the Petition, did not allow testimony or exhibits and allowed UNM SRMC to file a reply brief, contrary to NMSA 1978, § 44-2-11 (2020) (“No other pleading or written allegation is allowed than the writ and answer.”)